Talk:André-Marie Ampère

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Defender of Ampère[edit]

It seems discussion board has been erased many times, after my attempts to rever vandals over here about this french scientist, i urge to wikipedians to keep an eye on this article. HappyApple 03:16, 22 September 2005 (UTC)

Sulphric vadiliumoxide?[edit]

What on earth is "sulphric vadiliumoxide"?? Even Google doesn't know. I also tried several alternatives in case it was a typo. Tommix 22:16, 02 October 2005 (CET)

Some anon added that a while ago. I removed it. Pfalstad 17:35, 14 December 2005 (UTC)

Birth date[edit]

Ampère's birth date according to this article is January 20, 1775. However, it appears on the January 22 page and not the January 20 page. (It also says it's the 22nd on the 1775 page.) I Googled it, and results were mixed. If anybody knows which date is correct, they should fix this. - PollyClaire 23:07, 25 November 2005 (UTC)

I added a reference for January 20, but I note that Ampère's gravestone says January 21! This needs further investigation. There may be a simple explanation. Maybe not. - Astrochemist (talk) 01:09, 30 December 2007 (UTC)
A. was BORN on January, 20, and BAPTIZED on January 22. Just have a look at his certificate : [1] —Preceding unsigned comment added by 194.199.143.55 (talk) 11:54, 5 May 2008 (UTC)

According to Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia the date is 22 the of Jan. (also the article 1775) Nedim Ardoğa (talk) 18:55, 22 December 2009 (UTC)

create by Mathieu the best scientist in the world Facebook name Mathieu cedric live in Mauritius at rose hill trefle thumbnail address mail is mathieupirante@yahoo.com بزغظئקץ שףץךטדפ{{{m}}} ןנס

SI unit?[edit]

The introduction says:

"The SI unit of measurement of electric current, the ampere, is named after him."

What does "SI" mean? This may be a term widely known in physics but to it's unlikely to be known to the general reader. - 82.40.178.167 10:11, 27 September 2006 (UTC)

I linked the reference to the SI article, which claims that it is "the world's most widely used system of units,". I hope that helps. --Pdpinch 06:17, 4 October 2006 (UTC)

Content change[edit]

I removed the final fragment of a sentence at the very end. It has been there for 5 years, but it makes no sense. Was it something taken only in part from the original article, in the 1911 Encyclopedia Brittanica? -- Astrochemist 20:03, 20 May 2007 (UTC)

Which "Academy"? The Royal Academy?[edit]

The article contains the following text:

"Only a week later, on 18 September, Ampère presented a paper to the Academy containing a far more complete exposition of that and kindred phenomena. On the same day, Ampère also demonstrated before the Academy that parallel wires carrying currents attract or repel each other (depending on whether currents are in the same (attraction) or in opposite directions (repulsion))."

However, nowhere in the article is a reference revealing WHAT "academy" the article is talking about. I presume (but have not verified) that it is The French Academy of Sciences, but this should be spelled out at least once in the article before referring to it as "the Academy". —Preceding unsigned comment added by Gomez Addams (talkcontribs) 16:29, 28 March 2009 (UTC)

Better picture?[edit]

I was looking at Wikipedia:Portraits_from_the_Dibner_Library_of_the_History_of_Science_and_Technology and saw that there were better images of André-Marie Ampère linked from there. Here's the two I like, I think the first is nicer. Someone want to double-check on the copyright and add one to the André-Marie Ampère page? (or replace the existing picture with it?) They should be public domain.

http://www.sil.si.edu/digitalcollections/hst/scientific-identity/fullsize/SIL14-A4-05a.jpg

http://www.sil.si.edu/digitalcollections/hst/scientific-identity/fullsize/SIL14-A4-04a.jpg

Best, JasonWoof (talk) 00:11, 29 March 2009 (UTC)

I uploaded a new one to Wikimedia (with lots of sources) and changed the picture on this page just now. - Astrochemist (talk) 15:53, 29 March 2009 (UTC)

Ampère or Ampèretti ?[edit]

Just wondering about the signature, it says "A.Ampèretti".

Johan Burati (talk) 11:00, 7 July 2011 (UTC)

It doesn't look like that to me. It looks more like he has appended "H:" or "++:" to the signature, but I can't explain it. SpinningSpark 08:30, 8 June 2014 (UTC)

Mental Calculator ?[edit]

He is listed as a mental calculator is this accurate from fully verified sources?--Iamnofool6 (talk) 00:15, 12 February 2014 (UTC)

yes SpinningSpark 08:16, 8 June 2014 (UTC)

Trivia[edit]

Is there any evidence for the asserted death bed request? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jhofmann3104 (talkcontribs) 02:04, 8 June 2014 (UTC)

There are plenty of book sources saying that he chose the epitaph. Don't know about on his deathbed. The photographs at Find a Grave don't seem to show that wording, but the plaque looks like a modern replacement or it might just not be visible. SpinningSpark 08:14, 8 June 2014 (UTC)

Can you give an example of these sources for the request? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jhofmann3104 (talkcontribs) 19:20, 9 June 2014 (UTC)

Is there some reason you can't follow the link and see them for yourself. SpinningSpark 21:29, 9 June 2014 (UTC)

What did he do re galvanometer development.[edit]

Galvanometer says " André-Marie Ampère also contributed to its development." but not explained in this article. - Rod57 (talk) 14:37, 25 November 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on André-Marie Ampère. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

This message was posted before February 2018. After February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 13:06, 13 October 2016 (UTC)

this article needs more references[edit]

There are numerous paragraphs in the article that do not have any citations at all. Specifically, in the following sections:

  • Early life (entire section)
  • French Revolution (only one footnote in section)
  • Teaching career (1st and 3rd paras)
  • Work in electromagnetism (1st and 2nd paras)

Please do not remove the maintenance tag until these have been addressed. Thanks. howcheng {chat} 23:16, 7 June 2017 (UTC)

his fathers execution date in 1793[edit]

The article says Nov 24, 1793.

But

https://books.google.at/books?id=1YDrMFug17cC&pg=PA12&lpg=PA12&dq=Jean-Jacques+Ampère+executed+in+Lyon+1793&source=bl&ots=-tIzMmmgO_&sig=bbTKjdH64u3GkugN_9QTyzfer7M&hl=de&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiig_vltsPVAhXBbFAKHcMcAZwQ6AEIRDAE#v=onepage&q=Jean-Jacques%20Ampère%20executed%20in%20Lyon%201793&f=false

says Nov 23, 1793. --Helium4 (talk) 20:30, 6 August 2017 (UTC)

Possible plagiarism[edit]

The section concerning his work on electromagnetism reads a lot like the corresponding article from the Encyclopedia Britannica. Nerd271 (talk) 18:43, 20 May 2019 (UTC)